The Miles Davis photograph saga – sometimes a jury can leave you “Kind of Blue”
[…] By Michael Antone, IP Attorney at Nemphos Braue
On January 26, 2024, a jury found that Kat Von D’s Miles Davis tattoo did not infringe the copyrights of the photographer Jeffrey Sedlik’s in his 1989 Miles Davis photograph.
Copyright law is the exclusive jurisdiction of the US government pursuant to the US Constitution, Article I, Section 8, Clause 8. 17 USC § 106 grants a content owner “the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following:
(1) to reproduce the copyrighted work in copies or phonorecords;
(2) to prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work”
17 U.S. Code § 501 defines copyright infringement as “(a) Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 … is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case may be.”