February 7, 2025
[…] Be careful what you say, who you say it to, and when you say it!

by Michael Antone, U.S. Registered Patent Attorney

This is certainly the moral of the story in the recent Crown Packaging Technology, Inc. v. Belvac Production Machinery, Inc. case.

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (USCA-FC) found the patents at issue (related to can production) in the lawsuit were invalid based on the patent owner’s “quotation” letter to a customer regarding the patented product, deemed a commercial offer for sale.

In the U.S., under 35 USC 102(b), “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless-(b) the invention was … on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States”. It is noteworthy that while some countries do not have “on sale” bars to patents, others are more strict about public disclosures requiring absolute novelty, meaning that any public disclosure of an invention before a patent application is filed is a bar to patentability.